Search

Shocking Reality of Pure Coconut Oil

SO WHY COCONUT OIL, ARE YOU LISTENING?



It's been called "the healthiest oil on earth," and that just might be true. Coconut oil has been used for centuries in Ayurveda because of its healing properties and positive effects on the body and mind. And now, coconut oil is making its way into mainstream popularity as one of the ultimate superfoods.

Modern adopters know that coconut oil is ideal for cooking under high heat, and it adds a tasty flavor to meals, but many people don't know its true potential. To find out what coconut oil can do for you, let's take a look back at some of the ancient wisdom and traditions


COCONUT OIL ,WHERE,HOW AND WHATFOR????

Coconut Oil

About 20 years ago, tropical oils were implicated with coronary heart disease, heart attack and stroke due to their saturated fatty acid content. They were removed from the US food supply. To replace their taste, aroma and mouthfeel, the food industry used partially hydrogenated fatty acids with trans bonds. Since trans fats have come under such criticism due to their relationship with elevated saturated fatty acids in the bloodstream, alternative oils and fats, including tropical oils, have been reexamined.


It is important to note that tropical oils have been used in food processing for decades. While nonhydrogenated vegetable oils have better lipid profiles than tropical oils, they are not as useful in food processing. Tropical oils are both functional and somewhat interchangeable with lard in savory food processing. Palm kernel oil is particularly useful in chocolates and frostings.


Though controversial, the ingestion of tropical oils in moderation may not be harmful and may prove to be beneficial. Their saturated fatty acid content is indisputable. However, they contain health-promoting nutrients such as phytonutrients, including carotenoids; antioxidants, including vitamin E; phenolic acids; and flavonoids-and MCTs. Like other debatable food sources, tropical oils should be viewed in context of the entire diet-not just their fatty acid compositions. And they should be used in moderation like other natural fats and oils.


The consumption of saturated oil could hasten the onset of cardiac problems, as suggested by certain research studies. Coconut oil, being a saturated oil, caused concern that adversely affected the prospects of the coconut industry. The major fatty acids of coconut oil are medium-chain fatty acids. A shorter chain length allows fatty acids to be metabolized without the use of a carnitine transport system. Since the short- and medium-chain fatty acids can be rapidly oxidized, they are less conducive to fat deposits compared with long-chain fatty acids. Early studies conducted in experimental animals fed a synthetic diet containing coconut oil as the source of fat have shown it to be atherogenic, since it is deficient in essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acid deficiency is known to facilitate the development of atherosclerosis. But under normal conditions, the possibility of essential fatty acid deficiency as such is quite remote, since their presence in other food items will offset any deficiency in coconut oil. Thus, the increase in lipogenesis observed in earlier studies was due to the faulty design of the experiments. Feeding coconut oil at normal levels along with other fats adequately supplemented with linoleic acid renders coconut oil neutral in terms of atherogenecity. Epidemiological studies also support this. The University of Kerala conducted a study in 64 volunteers and found no statistically significant alterations in the serum total cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, HDL-C/total cholesterol ratio, LDL-C/total cholesterol ratio, and triglycerides from the baseline values. Feeding coconut oil results in an increase in HDL cholesterol.

Coconut oil (Figure 8) constitutes the major commercial product of coconut. Coconut oil is used as a cooking fat, hair oil, body oil, and industrial oil. Refined coconut oil is prepared exclusively for industrial purposes and is widely used in the manufacture of biscuits, chocolates, icecreams, margarine, and confectionery items. It is also used for the manufacture of paints and pharmaceutical agents. Desirable properties such as a low melting point, resistance to rancidity, pleasant flavor, and easy digestibility make it an ideal ingredient in the food industry. Coconut oil is a source of many oleo chemicals such as fatty acids, methyl esters, and fatty alcohol. For cooking and toiletry purposes, it is commonly used in the form of filtered coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil, which is a high-quality oil, is prepared from the milk extracted from the raw kernel. This type of coconut oil is most suitable as a massage oil for babies



(IS THIS NECESSARY,SIR?

Because of the unique qualities of lauric acid (C:12) present, coconut oil is widely used in soaps and cosmetic manufacturing industries. Lauric acid is known to possess antiviral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal qualities. It is converted to the monoglyceride monolaurin in the human or animal body. Monolaurin is antiviral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal. Reports indicate that monolaurin is capable of destroying lipid-coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathological bacteria, including Listeria monocytogenes and Helicobactor pylori, and protozoa such as Giardia lamblia. It is synthesized in babies from the lauric acid of mother's milk. Capric acid, another fatty acid found in coconut, also has antimicrobial activities.


Tocopherols are the natural antioxidants present in coconut oil. The volatile flavor constituent of crude coconut oil includes ketones, lactones and ?-lactones of which ?L8 to ?C10 with undecan-2-1 as the major component at 290 p.p.m. and ?-decalactone as the major lactone component at 97 p.p.m. The flavor and aroma of coconut oil are attributed to ?-octalactone. Ketones are derived from the microbiological dissociation of fatty acids. The digestibility coefficient of coconut oil is higher (with 91.0% assimilable glycerides) than any other fat, including butter, and so it is digested more rapidly than any other fats. This easy digestibility makes it an essential ingredient for many ghee substitutes. TILL THIS)



Recently, coconut oil has garnered considerable attention in the lay press as a health food with a myriad of purported health benefits.69 Saturated fat comprises more than 90% of the fat content of coconut oil, the majority of which is in the form of medium-chain fatty acids.70 However, in contrast to the longer-chain saturated fatty acids more typically found in animal fats, medium-chain fatty acids are more easily metabolized.71 Recent data from a human trial suggest that coconut oil, at least in daily doses of 30 mL, may not have the same dyslipidemic properties and proinflammatory properties as other saturated fats.72 In addition, virgin coconut oil contains high concentrations of polyphenols and may therefore have antioxidant as well as antiinflammatory effects, as demonstrated in animal models.73,74 Nonetheless, there is a dearth of quality evidence from human trials assessing the antiinflammatory or overall health benefits of coconut oil, and additional data are needed before it can be strongly recommended as a component of an antiinflammatory diet.


Copra, which is obtained by drying coconuts, is the source of coconut oil. Power-driven rotaries and expellers are used for extracting oil from copra. This oil extraction is immediately followed by the separation of cake residue and mucilage by filtering or by settling



Recent studies have shown that the presence of natural coconut fat in the diet leads to a normalization of body lipids, protects alcohol damage to the liver, and improves the immune system's antiinflammatory response.


Coconut oil is needed for the good absorption of fat and calcium from infant formulas. Hence, it has been recommended in infant formulas.

Coconut oil is also known as coconut butter. It has the consistency and appearance of vegetable shortening. Coconut oil mainly comes from Australia, East Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka, where it is used for frying foods and flavor.


One tablespoon of coconut oil contains 116 calories, 13.5 grams of total fat, 11.7 grams of saturated fat, 0.8 grams of monounsaturated fats, and 0.2 grams of polyunsaturated fats.


The fatty acids in coconut oil are primarily medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs). MCTs are shorter than long-chain triglycerides that are found in other fats and oils and more easily metabolized. This is the reason why MCTs are used in some infant formulas and supplements to nourish hospital patients. Some animal studies have concluded that MCTs raise metabolism and promote weight loss, but preliminary human studies are not supportive at this time.


MCTs either do not affect total cholesterol, or they may raise HDL cholesterol and may improve the ratio of HDL (good) to LDL (bad) cholesterol. However, there is currently not enough evidence to correlate this relationship with reduced risk of heart attack or stroke due. Do not mistake virgin coconut oil for partially hydrogenated coconut oil in packaged goods, since any reported benefits are associated with virgin coconut oil.


With the rising popularity of coconut oil, many people have become interested in how to use coconut oil for skin care.


In fact, coconut oil skin and hair care products are popping up just about everywhere, and in many stores - you'll find jars of coconut oil hanging out alongside bottles of conventional lotion.


Unfortunately, because applying coconut oil to skin is a relatively new concept for most people, the whole process can seem confusing, and slightly intimidating.


Coconut oil is the oil extracted from the edible, fleshy "meat" of a coconut. It's a natural saturated fat, and is compromised almost entirely of medium-chain fatty acids. While that may not seem like anything extraordinary, coconut oil is one of the only sources of medium-chain fatty acids, which is what makes it so incredibly for skin.

SO WHICH COCONUT OIL IS BEST?

Organic, unrefined coconut oil is the best coconut oil for skin care because it contains all the naturally occurring phytonutrients and polyphenols. Look for coconut oils described as "virgin," "cold pressed," or "raw


If you know you are prone to comedogenic acne, or - experience comedogenic acne with unrefined or refined coconut oil, you'll want to use a non-comedogenic oil like liquid coconut oil, which doesn't contain solidifying fatty acids. (More on that below!)


Studies also show that coconut oil reduces protein loss remarkably for both damaged and undamaged hair because of its molecular weight, and straight linear chain.[13] Lastly, coconut oil has been found to improve collagen cross-linking and increase antioxidant enzyme activity when applied regularly.[14]


While these studies don't prove that coconut oil works for everyone, it does show coconut oil is an effective, and superior moisturizer for face and body. I recommend applying coconut oil directly, or making coconut oil whipped body butter for a more luxurious experience. If you're traveling, I recommend using Tropical Traditions Moisturizing Cream.



Unrefined coconut oil is coconut oil that has been extracted from fresh coconut meat, using methods such as wet-milling or quick drying. This process keeps all the naturally occurring phytonutrients and polyphenols intact.


Refined coconut oil is oil that has been extracted from previously dried coconut meat with chemical solvents or through physical extraction methods. Coconut oil produced this way must be purified through refining, which means some of the beneficial nutrients in coconut oil are lost.


The last type, liquid coconut oil, is coconut oil with lauric acid removed. What's left is two other medium-chain fatty acids with lower melting points.

Coconut oil






COCONUT OIL FOR YOUR DERMATOLOGICAL PURPOSES


How to Use Coconut Oil for Skin Care

Before we move into all the fantastic ways to use coconut oil for skin care, I highly recommend testing coconut oil on a small area of your skin before moving forward with any new protocols. It's best to apply coconut oil to your face and body in the same spot for 3-4 days in a row, which will allow you to know if you have any abnormal reactions to coconut oil.


While coconut oil is great for all skin types and works well for most people, there is no such thing as one size fits all skin care. We are all incredibly individual people with varying genetic backgrounds, and just because something does or doesn't work for another person does not mean it will or won't work for you. Keep an open mind, and be willing to use the feedback your skin gives you to find what protocols will work best for your skin.


SKIN CONDITIONS


If you suffer from skin conditions associated with dry skin such as atopic dermatitis (eczema), or xerosis, studies show coconut oil can improve skin hydration and lipid barrier function, and reduce skin infections.[17][18][19]


Coconut oil was also found to improve wound healing by increasing collagen cross-linking and antioxidant enzyme activity, which suggest coconut oil might be a sufficient way to treat minor cuts, scraps, and abrasions.[20] Personally, this is why I recommend applying coconut oil to many common skin conditions such as razor burn, ingrown hairs, and yes - pimples that have been "picked at."


And lastly, through a practice called oil pulling, coconut oil has been found to reduce plaque related gingivitis.21

Coconut Oil for Stretch Marks

Because coconut oil improves collagen cross-linking and can restore lipid barrier function, it also may be an effective treatment for stretch marks. While there is no scientific literature that exists that shows coconut oil improves stretch marks, the beneficial properties of coconut oil, and the empirical data that exists suggests coconut oil can reduce or prevent stretch marks.